Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer operates a wholesale greenhouse. The Taxpayer purchases wood logs that are used as a fuel source to heat climate-controlled greenhouses. The Department audited the Taxpayer and assessed use tax on an excavator and accessories used to resize and prepare the logs for burning in boilers that heat the greenhouses. The Taxpayer claims the excavator and accessories qualify for the agricultural exemption.
DETERMINATION
Agricultural Exemption
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 1 provides an exemption for:
-
- Commercial feeds; seeds; plants; fertilizers; liming materials; breeding and other livestock; semen; breeding fees; baby chicks; turkey poults; rabbits; quail; llamas; bees; agricultural chemicals; fuel for drying or curing crops; baler twine; containers for fruit and vegetables; farm machinery; medicines and drugs sold to a veterinarian provided they are used or consumed directly in the care, medication, and treatment of agricultural production animals or for resale to a farmer for direct use in producing an agricultural product for market; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor; and agricultural supplies provided the same are sold to and purchased by farmers for use in agricultural production, which also includes beekeeping and fish, quail, rabbit and worm farming for market.
Based on existing law and the Department's current policy, the Taxpayer's greenhouse and nursery operation qualifies for the agricultural exemption. The exemption is limited to purchases of tangible personal property necessary for use in agricultural production. The equipment at issue is used to cut wood logs to a size that will fit in boilers used to heat the Taxpayer's greenhouses. The Department has ruled that equipment used in activities ancillary to agricultural production does not qualify for the exemption.