Tax Type
[…] If determined a retailer for purposes of the above cited regulation, the Taxpayer requests that the sales tax assessment apply only to the untaxed 10% markup applied to the materials installed by the Taxpayer. Furthermore, the Taxpayer requests that the assessment cover only three years.
According to the Department's records, the Taxpayer filed sales tax returns and paid the sales tax on sales made without installation for the periods July 2008 through December 2008.
DETERMINATION
Because the Taxpayer sells and installs fences, it is subject to the special provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-610 D, which provides the following:
-
- Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section. Any person selling fences . . . shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items. [Emphasis added.]
Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 G sets out the Department's longstanding interpretation of the above statute and provides, in part, the following:
-
- A person selling and installing tangible personal property that becomes real property after installation is generally considered a contractor, except that a retailer selling and installing fences . . . is not classified as a using or consuming contractor with respect to them.
-