Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates a restaurant. The Taxpayer was audited and assessed tax on sales and fixed asset purchases. The Taxpayer asserts that the auditor assessed the tax on returned goods and on discounted and complimentary meals. The Taxpayer contends that the Retail Sales and Use Tax Act excludes the imposition of the tax on discounted food or food deleted from the customer's check for poor quality or for customer dissatisfaction. In addition, the Taxpayer claims that the assessment includes fixed asset purchases on which the tax has been paid.
DETERMINATION

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.


P. D. 09-158
October 16, 2009
Page 2


When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.