Document Number
[…] In addition, the auditor denied the exemption on sales to customers if more than 50% of the sales for the business were not in retreading. The Taxpayer claims that tire retreaders are deemed to be industrial processors and are eligible for the exemption set forth in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-5050 and Title 23 VAC 10-210-920.

DETERMINATION


Tire Retreading Equipment

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale." This exemption is interpreted by Title 23 VAC 10-210-920 A to apply to the types of tangible personal property listed when used or consumed by industrial manufacturers and processors. To qualify for exemption, a business must be an industrial manufacturer or processor.