Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is required to retain any exemption certificates that it receives from its customers. To date, the Taxpayer has not provided any exemption certificates that it would have received from its customers. Accordingly, these items were properly included on the audit sales exceptions list.

Line Items 2, 5, 6, 11, 20-29

With respect to these line items, the Taxpayer contends that the charges are for labor only and that the retail sales and use tax does not apply.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold."