Document Number
[…] Accordingly, these items were properly included on the audit sales exceptions list.

Line Items 2, 5, 6, 11, 20-29

With respect to these line items, the Taxpayer contends that the charges are for labor only and that the retail sales and use tax does not apply.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold."

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "sales price" as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser, consumer, or lessee by the dealer, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever."

Pursuant to Public Document 85-224 (12/13/85), "charges for labor and other services are not taxable in and of themselves, but become taxable when included in the price charged to a customer for a ... tangible product."

Pursuant to the Va.