Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer is a large format, graphic printing company located in *****. The Taxpayer is contesting the inclusion of certain transactions in the audit for the aforementioned period. The contested transactions will be addressed below based on the Taxpayer's explanation as to why the transactions are not subject to the retail sales and use tax.

DETERMINATION


Line Items 10, 17-18, 31, 33, 38, 42, 43, 47-49

With respect to these line items, the Taxpayer contends that it obtained Virginia sales and use tax certificates of exemption.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-623 A, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Virginia Code 58.1-623 B states, "The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable.