Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has not provided proof to substantiate its contention that the tax for this transaction was properly paid to another state. Accordingly, the transaction was properly included on the audit sales exceptions list.

Line Item 52

With respect to this item, the Taxpayer contends that the taxable amount listed in the audit is incorrect.

It is my understanding that the taxable amount has already been corrected. The duplicate amount of ***** was removed prior to the audit being closed. Accordingly, no further action is required.


CONCLUSION


Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides, "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." In this instance, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect.