Tax Type
[…] The customers purchase a program card for a fee and also pay an annual fee for continued enrollment in the program. The members use the cards when making purchases at the Taxpayer's retail locations. The program entitles members to discounts on cash prices for select prescription drugs. Program members can also receive a 10% rebate or a credit on any purchase when private label items (store branded items) are purchased. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on whether the retail sales and use tax applies to the initial purchase of the card and to the annual fee.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth any item or article of tangible personal property as defined in this chapter, or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth . . . ."
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sale as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration . . . ."