Tax Type
[…] However, under the Virginia Drug Control Act and the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act, the definition of the term "drug" specifically excludes food.
Based on the information provided by the Taxpayer, the contested medical foods are enteral nutrition products. The Taxpayer's purchases of these medical foods are not exempt from the tax as medicines or drugs within the meaning of Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9. This determination is consistent with the policy set forth in Public Documents (P.D.) 91-17 (2/21 /91) and 90-61 (4/12/90).
Enteral and Parenteral Nutritional Products
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for "prosthetic devices... and other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products... when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual."
In P.D. 91-24 (3/11/91), the Tax Commissioner ruled that enteral and parenteral nutritional products qualify for exemption when sold specifically for use with enteral or parenteral feeding equipment purchased by or on behalf of a specific individual, in accordance with Va.