Tax Type
[…] The City requests a ruling on the effective date of its exemption.
DETERMINATION
Effective January 1, 2007, House Bill 568 (Acts of Assembly 2006, Chapter 780) replaced many of the state and local communications taxes and fees with a centrally administered Communications Sales and Use Tax. On November 1, 2006, the Department of Taxation (“TAX”) issued Guidelines and Rules for the Virginia Communications Taxes (“Guidelines”) to provide guidance to taxpayers and local governments regarding the new law.
Va. Code § 58.1-648(A) imposes “a sales or use tax on the customers of communications services in the amount of 5% of the sales price of each communications service that is sourced to the Commonwealth.” Va. Code § 58.1-648(B)(ix) excludes “charges for communications services to the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, and the federal government and any agency or instrumentality of the federal government” from the sales price on which the tax is levied. As the City was a political subdivision on or before January 1, 2007, it has never been subject to the Communications Sales and Use Tax.