Document Number
[…] The maintenance agreement was for equipment located at a hospital. The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on the contract on the basis the sale was an exempt sale for resale and that the sale qualifies for the nonprofit exemption. The Taxpayer subsequently obtained a resale certificate of exemption from the third party vendor; however, the auditor disallowed the certificate because it appeared invalid on its face and because there was not sufficient information available to determine if this specific sales transaction qualified for the resale exemption.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-623 states, “AII sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
    • Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A states:

      All sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.