Document Number
[…] Based on this ruling, Mirena constitutes a controlled drug as described in Schedule VI of the Virginia Drug Control Act and is exempt from the sales and use tax pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9 when purchased for use by a licensed physician, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice. Accordingly, the Taxpayer may sell Mirena to licensed physicians exempt of the tax for use in their professional practice.

Hospitals and Clinics

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 also provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “[m]edicines and drugs purchased for use or consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic, or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section. . . .” Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9, the Taxpayer may sell Mirena exempt of the tax to licensed hospitals and clinics, regardless of whether such entities are nonprofit or for profit.

This response is based on the facts provided as summarized above.