Document Number
[…] Additionally, it is assumed that the lease stream is documented by intercompany invoices, lease agreements, and journal entries with consideration passing.

You raise several questions regarding the application of the retail sales and use tax, which are addressed below.

RULING


(1) Is the lease of tangible personal property subject to sales and use tax?

Yes. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth .... or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth." The tax is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business.