Document Number
[…] Your second question involves a client who does receive income from Virginia sources, but who is a resident of the United States Virgin Islands ("USVI"). Instead of paying federal income taxes, the taxpayer is required to file an income tax return and report all of his income to the USVI. You ask if this taxpayer will be exempt from the new Virginia withholding requirement. For the purposes of this ruling, we will assume that the taxpayer meets the requirements to be a resident of the USVI.

Under Va. Code § 58.1-486.2 C 1, withholding is not required for a nonresident owner, other than a nonresident corporation, "who is exempt from the tax imposed by this article. An owner shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this article only if the owner is, by reason of the owner's purpose or activities, exempt from paying federal income taxes on the owner's Virginia source income." In the Guidelines, TAX provided some examples of owners who would be exempt under this provision.