Document Number
[…] The statute clearly imposes the tax on the owner of the property. The fact that an entity is disregarded for federal and state income tax purposes, performs no business activities, and has no FEIN has no bearing as to whether it is the owner of property subject to local taxation.

The controlling factor in Virginia property taxation is who is the legal owner of the property identified for taxation. Under Va. Code § 58.1-3518, all taxpayers "owning any of the property subject to taxation" are required to file personal property tax returns. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-3015 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the property belongs to a corporation or firm, it shall be listed by and taxed to the corporation or firm." A "firm" is the "title under which one or more persons conduct business jointly." See Black's Law Dictionary 666 (8th ed. 2004). The Affiliate was formed to serve a business purpose of holding an aircraft used by the Taxpayer.