Tax Type
[…] If Virginia amended returns are not filed or the changes to federal taxable income are not otherwise reported, the Department is authorized to make an assessment of additional tax based on the federal adjustments pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-312.
The Taxpayers have not provided evidence to show that the information properly obtained by the Department from the IRS is incorrect or that their income is not subject to taxation by Virginia. In one letter, they indicate that the IRS is no longer seeking payment of deficiencies, but have failed to provide any evidence to that effect.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show that the assessment is incorrect. The Taxpayers have not met this burden.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the assessments for the 2003 through 2005 taxable years are upheld.