Tax Type
[…] Based on the IRS information, the Department assessed additional tax for the 2003 through 2005 taxable years.
The Taxpayers submitted letters of appeal to the Department and to the IRS, contending: (1) the income was over reported, (2) the Taxpayers were not required to file individual income tax returns because they are not "individuals," (3) the federal assessments are not valid because they are not backed by a summons by a federal court, and (4) the Department has not provided them with proof that they owe the IRS.
DETERMINATION
Taxable year 2003
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Pursuant to the Department's Administrative Appeal Guidelines (the "guidelines") § 3 A, "The 90-day limitations period begins on the calendar day after the date of assessment and continues for 90 consecutive calendar days (including weekends and holidays)."