Document Number
[…] Any change in facts or the introduction of new facts may lead to a different result.

The Code of Virginia sections, regulations and public documents cited are available online at www.tax.virginia.gov in the Tax Policy Library section of the Department's web site.

FACTS


The Taxpayer is a staffing firm whose professional workers include independent contractors that are issued a Form 1099, employees that are issued a Form 1099, and employees that are issued a Form W-2. An opinion is requested as to how such a staffing firm determines the basis for its BPOL tax.

OPINION


Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 A provides that the gross receipts of a staffing firm do not include employee benefits paid to a contract employee "for the period of time that the contract employee is actually employed for the use of the client company pursuant to the terms of a PEO services contract or temporary help services contract." The term "employee benefits" is defined by the statute to include "wages, salaries, payroll taxes, payroll deductions, worker's compensation costs, benefits, and similar expenses." The benefits listed are types of payments made to an employee under federal payroll tax rules.