Document Number
[…] This exclusion applies to the Taxpayer's business operation.

The Department notified taxpayers of the new rule through the ST-9 coupon booklet. The information was clearly stated in the coupon booklet and mailed to all registered dealers. The Taxpayer should have followed the instructions printed in the ST-9 coupon booklet and collected and remitted the full amount of tax on all its sales.

Taxpayer Responsibilities

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states, "The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." The statute further provides that "[a]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself . . . ." The Taxpayer received sufficient notification of the above tax application and is under a duty to ensure that the proper amount of tax is collected and remitted to the Department. Accordingly, the tax as assessed is correct.

Interest