Tax Type
[…] The invoices at issue will be addressed below.
DETERMINATION
Invoice *****
The Taxpayer contends the advertising exemption applies to the sale of the CD presentation at issue. The Taxpayer states the CD presentation is available to the general public through its client's website and is also used by its client at trade shows. The Taxpayer further contends that the CD presentation is part of an advertising campaign. Additionally, the Taxpayer provided a letter of appreciation from one of its clients regarding the services rendered by the Taxpayer.
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "[a]ny assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect lies with the Taxpayer. "Statutes granting tax exemptions are construed strictly against the taxpayer." Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus Co., Inc., 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973).