Document Number
[…] The terms "gross proceeds" and "lease or rental" are defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602. The Department's regulation on leases and rentals is set out in Title 23 VAC 10-210-840. These authorities impose the Virginia retail sales and use tax on the lease or rental of tangible personal property.

As for the other charges, I would note that only those services that are specifically exempted from the tax may be excluded from the taxable sales price. For instance, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides a specific exemption from the tax for separately stated charges for "labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." Although these specified labor and service charges are exempt from the tax (when separately stated), all other labor and service charges are taxable when made in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.