Document Number
[…] Therefore, the Department has consistently taxed lump-sum charges for shipping and handling because combining an exempt charge (shipping) with a taxable charge (handling) does not satisfy the statutory requirement that shipping charges must be separately stated. See P.D. 89­-132 (4/27/89) and P.D. 99-289 (11/8/99).

Other Contested Charges

The Taxpayer requests specific proof for applying the sales tax to rentals of tangible personal property, including related assembly and disassembly charges, and damage waiver charges.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-603, the sales tax is imposed upon "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." The terms "gross proceeds" and "lease or rental" are defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602. The Department's regulation on leases and rentals is set out in Title 23 VAC 10-210-840. These authorities impose the Virginia retail sales and use tax on the lease or rental of tangible personal property.