Tax Type
[…] The United States Food and Drug Administration (the "FDA") has classified the implant as a Class III medical device. The injectable implant contains synthetic filler material, collagen, and lidocaine hydrochloride (an anesthetic) and is injected into the smile lines around the mouth to smooth the wrinkles. The injectable implant is only obtained via prescription and is injected as an outpatient procedure by trained physicians.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for "prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Prosthetic devices are defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-940 to mean "devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices."