Tax Type
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for medicines and drugs dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of licensed physicians and other licensed practitioners. The exemption does not apply in this instance because the aesthetic injectable implant is not considered a drug by the Federal Food and Drug Administration, but instead is classified as a medical device. The Virginia Board of Pharmacy concurs with the federal classification and deems the device as a Schedule VI medical device under the Virginia Drug Control Act found in Va. Code § 54.1, Chapter 34.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for "prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Prosthetic devices are defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-940 to mean "devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices."