Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Subject to Exception
Virginia Code § 58.1-402 B 8 provides that there shall be added back to the extent excluded from federal taxable income:
-
- the amount of any intangible expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more indirect transactions with one or more related members to the extent such expenses and costs were deductible or deducted in computing federal taxable income for Virginia purposes.
Virginia Code § 58.1-402 B 8 provides several exceptions to the general rule that an add-back is required. The exception relevant to the Department's assessment of the Taxpayer states:
-
- This addition shall not be required for any portion of the intangible expenses and costs if one of the following applies: (1) The corresponding item of income received by the related member is subject to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by Virginia, another state, or a foreign government that has entered into a comprehensive tax treaty with the United States government. (Emphasis added.)
According to the Taxpayer, the plain meaning of the statute entitles it to exclude 100% of its royalty payments from the add-back. This interpretation, however, cannot be reconciled with the legislature's use of the limiting words "portion" and "corresponding item."