Tax Type
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer paid royalties to six affiliates. The auditor reduced the royalty add-back exception to the portion of the Taxpayer's royalties paid to the six affiliates that correspond to the portion of each affiliate's income subjected to tax in other states.
The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.