Document Number
[…] As a real property contractor, the Taxpayer conducts manufacturing activities primarily for its own use or consumption and not for sale or resale. Thus, the manufacturing exemption does not apply to machinery, tools and other equipment used by the Taxpayer to fabricate signs. The Taxpayer was properly assessed use tax in the audit on items purchased for use in fabricating signs.

Assessment Not Timely Assessed

The Taxpayer asserts that the assessment was not timely assessed as required under Va. Code § 58.1-634, which states in part, "[t]he taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." Virginia Code § 58.1-615 requires the filing of sales and use tax returns on a monthly basis. Generally, returns are due on or before the twentieth day of the month following the close of each calendar month filing period.