Tax Type
[…] The County reclassified the Taxpayer as a business service provider and adjusted the Taxpayer's BPOL liability in accordance with the revised gross receipts. The Taxpayer contends that although it was not a prime contractor, it was a principal contractor as specified in Va. Code § 58.1-3706 D 1. In the alternative, the Taxpayer contends that not extending the special rate for research and development services to subcontractors violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution.
ANALYSIS
Virginia Code § 58.1-3706 D 1 provides a separate BPOL classification for:
-
- Any person, firm, or corporation designated as the principal or prime contractor receiving identifiable federal appropriations for research and development services as defined in § 31.205-18 (a) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation in the areas of (i) computer and electronic systems, (ii) computer software, (iii) applied sciences, (iv) economic and social sciences, and (v) electronic and physical sciences... [Emphasis Added.]
Businesses eligible for this classification are subject to a BPOL tax rate not to exceed $.03 per $100 on federal funds received for eligible contracts.