Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


During the 2007 General Assembly Session, Senate Bill 1238 (Chapter 796, 2007 Acts of Assembly) was enacted. This legislation created a new tax to be imposed on pass-through entities. This tax is not applicable to all pass-through entities, however. Instead, under Va. Code, § 58.1-486.2 A, "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner" must pay the tax. The tax is equal to five percent of the nonresident owners' shares of income from Virginia sources. The pass-through entity may apply any tax credits allowable under the Code of Virginia that flow through to nonresident owners.