Document Number
[…] Because the Taxpayer lacked the required records and failed to file any sales and use tax returns during the entire audit period, the Department estimated the tax liability for the audit in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-618. Such estimated assessment is deemed prima facie correct. This means that the burden is upon the Taxpayer to prove via its books and records that the assessment is incorrect.

Prior Advice by the Department

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 states, "The Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity ...." [Emphasis added.] In the instant case, you state that Department personnel provided advice by telephone that the Taxpayer should be classified as a contractor.