Document Number
[…] Accordingly, I find no basis for the adjustment.

Income from Virginia Sources

During the course of the Department's review, the Taxpayer acknowledged he worked on behalf of AC in Virginia during the taxable years at issue. Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Typically, the factor that most equitably determines the apportionment of salaries and wages is the ratio of the number of days services were performed in Virginia to the number of days services were performed elsewhere. See Public Document (P.D.) 94­219 (7/13/1994).