Document Number
[…] There can be little doubt that this statute was constructed by the agency charged with its administration.

P.D. 07-153 was not an announcement of a change in policy or interpretation of the addition by the Department. Instead, it articulated the original intent of Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 as constructed by the Department. The fact that a taxpayer interprets a statute differently than the Department does not absolve such taxpayer from the consequences of failing to follow the law.

The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." Because the latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia, the quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.