Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also submitted a letter requesting a refund citing Va. Code § 58.1-499 D. The Department denied the refund because the return was filed beyond the three-year statute of limitations.

The Taxpayer appeals the denial of the refund, contending the refund was requested timely because the request was made within 60 days of a final determination of any change or correction in the liability of a federal tax on which the state tax is
based.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-499 D requires the Department to issue a refund if the discovery of an overpayment is made "within sixty days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based . . ." In Public Document 99-148 (6/21/99), the Department ruled that the statute of limitations for refunds resulting from a change to federal tax liability is limited to those specific changes made by the IRS. Although the Taxpayer believes that her letter of March 2007 meets the standard of Va.