Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-499 D requires the Department to issue a refund if the discovery of an overpayment is made "within sixty days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based . . ." In Public Document 99-148 (6/21/99), the Department ruled that the statute of limitations for refunds resulting from a change to federal tax liability is limited to those specific changes made by the IRS. Although the Taxpayer believes that her letter of March 2007 meets the standard of Va. Code § 58.1-499 D, there is no evidence that this refund request resulted from any change in a federal tax liability.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 A (iv) provides that an amended return claiming a refund can be timely filed within "two years from the payment of an assessment, provided that the amended return raises issues relating solely to such assessment and that the refund does not exceed the amount of such payment." Under this section, only payments made within 2 years of the assessment, for which the refund is requested, are eligible for a refund.

In this case, the part-year return for the 2000 taxable year was clearly filed beyond the standard three-year statute of limitations period.