Tax Type
[…] At the same time, the Taxpayers maintained a number of connections with Virginia. They maintained a home in Virginia; however, they indicate they placed the home on the market but were unable to sell it. They eventually began using the house as a rental property.
The Taxpayers also retained their Virginia driver's licenses and owned a vehicle registered in Virginia. The Taxpayers indicate that they never got a State A driver's license because they did not have time. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." The Department has ruled that obtaining or renewing a Virginia license is a strong indicator of an individual's intent to be a domiciliary resident of Virginia. See Public Document (P.D.) 02-149 (12/09/2002).