Tax Type
[…] Code §§ 58.1-602 and 58.1-603, the transfer of tangible personal property for a consideration constitutes a retail sale subject to the Virginia retail sales and use tax. It is the Department's longstanding policy to apply the tax to the licensing of prewritten computer software if the license provides the customer not only the right to use the software, but also a copy of the software in some tangible form. See, Public Document (P.D.) 01-103 (8/25/01).
In instances where a taxpayer receives the right to use software, and no tangible personal property is transferred, Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet and other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.
*****
The Taxpayer contends this transaction represents the extension of software site licenses for use by the Federal Agency. The Taxpayer provides a Bill of Materials to support its contention that this transaction is exempt from the tax.