Tax Type
[…] In such an event, only the exhaust system used to remove the overspray would enjoy the manufacturing exemption.
Notwithstanding, the entire paint booth may possibly qualify for the exemption set out in Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 9 (i) if certain conditions are met. Such statute exempts:
-
- Certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section. [Emphasis added.]
Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 defines "certified pollution control equipment and facilities" to mean "any property, including real or personal property, equipment, facilities, or devices, used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing pollution of the atmosphere . . . of the Commonwealth and which the state certifying authority having jurisdiction with respect to such property has certified to the Department of Taxation as having been constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired in conformity with the state program or requirements for abatement or control of . . . atmospheric pollution or contamination." The state certifying authority for air pollution control is the State Air Pollution Control Board of the Department of Environmental Quality. For more information, see Title 23 VAC 10-210-2090.
If the conditions set out in Va.