Tax Type
[…] See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 C 2 (under Taxable). Virginia Code § 58.1609.3 9 provides an exemption for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section..." Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to mean "any property, including real or personal property, equipment, facilities, or devices, used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing pollution of the atmosphere or waters of the Commonwealth and which the state certifying authority having jurisdiction with respect to such property has certified to the Department of Taxation as having been constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired in conformity with the state program or requirements for abatement or control of water or atmospheric pollution or contamination." [Emphasis added.]
Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 goes on to state, "Such property shall include, but is not limited to, any equipment used to grind, chip, or mulch trees, tree stumps, underbrush, and other vegetative cover for reuse as mulch, compost, landfill gas, synthetic or natural gas recovered from waste or other fuel, and equipment used in collecting, processing, and distributing, or generating electricity from, landfill gas or synthetic or natural gas recovered from waste, whether or not such property has been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority."
In this case, none of the equipment at issue is used to grind, chip, or mulch trees or used to collect, process, distribute or generate electricity from recovered waste.