Tax Type
[…] There is no evidence that the Taxpayer abandoned his domicile in Country A during the 2005 taxable year.
The Taxpayer did have connections with Virginia that are indicative of a domicile. In 1998, the Taxpayer became part owner of the home where his parents lived in Virginia. He was also listed on a motor vehicle registration. In 2000, the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver's license and registered to vote in Virginia. In 2004, the Taxpayer purchased and registered a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
Regarding the Virginia driver's license, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.