Tax Type
[…] During the period of audit, all domestic and foreign subsidiaries of the Parent were wholly owned. The Parent held equipment in the Subsidiary and provided Internet processing (access to the Internet and e-mail services) to subsidiaries in other countries that billed the end customer. The auditor determined the Parent to be a wholesale ISP.
The two non-contested audit assessments have been paid. The two contested assessments remain outstanding.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies, wired or land based wireless cable television systems, common carriers or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, ... and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 was amended effective July 1, 1999 to define many words and phrases applicable to the above exemption, as follows:
-
-