Tax Type
[…] In accordance with the statute and regulation sections referenced above, the mining exemption is only available in those instances where the property at issue is being used directly for mining operations. The Taxpayer contends that the assets at issue are used in mining operations. However, the Taxpayer has not presented evidence to support its contention that the assets at issue in the audit are used directly in mining operations.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 states "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." Furthermore, statutes granting tax exemptions are construed strictly against the taxpayer. Commonwealth v. Community Motor Bus Co., Inc., 214 Va. 155, 198 S.E.2d 619 (1973).