Document Number
[…] At the same time, a number of the Taxpayer's actions were consistent with maintaining his Virginia domicile. He continued to maintain a home, motor vehicle registrations, a driver's license and voter's registration in Virginia. The Taxpayer also had financial documents mailed to his Virginia address.

The Taxpayer contends his vehicles were not needed while he was in State A, and were used by his daughter. The daughter also remained in the Virginia home while the Taxpayer and his wife resided in State A.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No drive's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.