Document Number
[…] RULING


Question
    • Under the facts presented above, will the assignment of equipment from Company A to Company B, on which Company A has already paid sales or use tax, cause the equipment to again be subject to sales or use tax in Virginia?

The Taxpayers maintain that the purchase and subsequent assignment of the equipment by Company A to Company B cannot be subject to Virginia tax a second time based on Va. Code § 58.1-604 3, which states, "A transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section." The Taxpayers believe that the purchase and assignment of the equipment is part of the same transaction, as Company A does not take possession of or make any use of the purchased equipment.

Definition of Sale

"Sale" is defined in Va.