Tax Type
[…] In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-625, the Taxpayer is required to remit to the Tax Commissioner the full amount of tax it collects on its retail sales. In this instance, the Taxpayer's sales tax account records indicate that the Taxpayer did not remit the full amount of the tax collected. Accordingly, the tax assessed in the audit is correct.
Financial Hardship
The Taxpayer indicates that the audit assessment has placed a financial burden upon the business. Accordingly, the Taxpayer requests that the tax, interest and penalties assessed be waived.
Virginia Code § 58.1-105 authorizes the Tax Commissioner to "compromise and settle doubtful or disputed claims for taxes or tax liability of doubtful collectibility." In order for an offer based on doubtful collectibility to be considered by the Tax Commissioner, evidence of doubtful collectibility must be presented to support your claim.