Tax Type
[…] Sales Tax Collected
In this instance, the Department conducted an audit of the Taxpayer's Virginia sales tax account. Based on this review, it was determined that the Taxpayer collected tax on its sales at the general sales tax rate. The review further indicated that the Taxpayer remitted the tax to the Department based on the reduced food tax rate. Accordingly, the Taxpayer was assessed in the audit for the tax collected, but not remitted to the Department.
Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that all dealers must collect the tax on sales to purchasers, consumers, or lessees, and must pay the tax over to the Tax Commissioner. "All sums collected by a dealer . . . shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-625, a dealer must pay over to the Tax Commissioner all tax that it collects.
In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-625, the Taxpayer is required to remit to the Tax Commissioner the full amount of tax it collects on its retail sales.