Tax Type
[…] A member of the Department's Appeals and Rulings staff contacted you on two occasions to request proof of the $4,800 threshold claim and proof of how fencing materials were delivered to Virginia. The requested documentation has not been furnished to the Department. As such, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that the threshold claim is sufficient basis for avoiding the assessed tax in this case.
Virginia Retailer Designation
A retailer exception to the contractor statute is found in section D of Va. Code § 58.1-610. This statute provides the following:
-
- Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section. Any person selling fences, venetian blinds, window shades, awnings, storm windows and doors, locks and locking devices, floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves), cabinets, kitchen equipment, window air conditioning units or other like or comparable items, shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items. [Emphasis added.]