Document Number
[…] According to the Taxpayer, she did not have a specific duty to prepare or file tax returns or pay the taxes due in connection with such returns. The Taxpayer also maintains that she did not have the authority to prevent the failure to pay the taxes by paying the Commonwealth prior to paying secured creditors or the Internal Revenue Service. Moreover, the Taxpayer maintains that sales proceeds were insufficient to pay in full the secured creditors having liens against the assets and the Corporation had no funds available to pay the corporate taxes at issue.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "Any corporate . . . officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any, manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term "corporate . . . officer" as "an officer or employee of a corporation .... who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation . . . the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 requires that the failure to pay over the taxes be willful, and that the corporate officer had: (i) knowledge of the failure, and (ii) authority to prevent it.