Tax Type
[…] The statute provides several exceptions to the general rule that an add back is required. In this case, it appears the Virginia Group paid a royalty to ACC as part of the management fee, but the information provided does not indicate whether any of the exceptions were met.
In addition, the statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c, "Nothing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." Because the latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia, the quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.