Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer does not state a charge for the instrument kits on the invoices issued to its customers when the joint replacement systems are sold.

The Taxpayer indicates that it purchases the instrument kits exempt of the tax for resale. Relying on Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 15, the Taxpayer contends that the provision of the instrument kits to its customers is exempt of the retail sales and use tax. The Taxpayer requests a ruling confirming its contention.


RULING


Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 15, the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[t]angible personal property withdrawn from inventory and donated to (i) an organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or any school, agency, or instrumentality thereof."