Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also contends that the audit's sample computation is erroneous. The auditor's sample reflected invoices from only one supplier, which were used to develop the audit liability based on gross purchases from all suppliers. The Taxpayer contends that the audit liability should be recomputed based on the gross purchases from the one supplier.

DETERMINATION


Separately Stated Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that the sales tax "shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid . . . ."

In this instance, while the seller's invoices reflected that the tax was included in the charges to the Taxpayer, the invoices do not indicate a separate charge for sales tax.