Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers both maintained Virginia driver's licenses during the taxable year at issue, although the husband surrendered his Virginia license in April 2007. The wife, however, renewed her driver's license in March 2006. They have both maintained their Virginia voting registrations. The Taxpayers maintained a home and had one vehicle registered in Virginia. Although the Taxpayers indicated their intent to sell the house in Virginia, the motor vehicle remained available to them when they were in Virginia.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." This section also states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.