Document Number
[…] The example concludes that "charges for training programs which include charges for required workbooks and tapes are exempt from the tax as charges for services since the object is to obtain the training services. However, separately stated charges for workbooks and stapes are subject to the tax."

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."

The training program described is an example of a professional service that is governed by Va.