Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-609.2.
In its appeal, the Taxpayer does not specifically cite the agricultural exemption for which it believes it qualifies. Based on the facts presented and the Taxpayer's business operations, the Taxpayer does not qualify for any of the six agricultural exemptions. The only exemption that could even be considered to relate to the Taxpayer's business is found in Subsection 6 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.2. This subsection provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Machinery or tools and repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy or supplies, used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold. Harvesting of forest products shall include all operations prior to the transport of the harvested product necessary for (i) removing timber or other forest products from the harvesting site, (ii) complying with environmental protection and safety requirements applicable to the harvesting of forest products, (iii) obtaining access to the harvesting site, and (iv) loading cut timber or other forest products onto highway vehicles for transportation to storage or processing facilities.
Prior to July 1, 1999, the exemption was applicable only to a harvester's purchase of machinery and tools and their repair parts, fuel, power, energy, or supplies used directly in harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold. Effective on and after July 1, 1999, this exemption was expanded to exempt machinery and tools used by harvesters of forest products in all operations prior to the transport of the harvested product.
Based on the statutory language, it has been the Department's long-standing policy that the harvester exemption is applicable to those persons engaged as a harvester of forest products, i.e., a person must be engaged in severing forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold. Because the Taxpayer is not so engaged, the harvester exemption is not applicable to the Taxpayer.