Tax Type
[…] They continued to own their home in Virginia. The husband owned 45% of VSC, from which he continued to receive salary and income. The wife continued to maintain her Virginia voter's registration and driver's license.
The Taxpayers contend that they kept their house in Virginia because of the extreme market depression in 2007. The house was still on the market at the time of the filing of their appeal. In addition, the information provided indicates that the husband conducted no work in Virginia for VSC after he moved to State A.
With regard to the wife's driver's license, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.