Tax Type
[…] A person's true intention must be determined with reference to all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case. The Department will give more weight to a taxpayer's declared intent attached to an affirmative event for determining the exact date of separation from Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayers obtained a permanent place of abode in State A, in February 2007. They followed that action with activities consistent with abandoning their Virginia domicile and establishing a new domicile in State A.
Part-Year Income
Virginia Code § 58.1-303 B states:
-
- Any person who, on or before the last day of the taxable year, changes his place of abode to a place without the Commonwealth with the bona fide intention of continuing actually to abide permanently without Virginia shall be taxable as a resident for only that portion of the taxable year during which he was a resident of Virginia and his personal exemptions shall be reduced to an amount which bears the same ratio to the full exemptions as the number of days during which he was a resident of this Commonwealth bears to 365 days.
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-40 provides that individuals who are residents of Virginia for only part of a taxable year are taxed as residents for that portion of the year that they reside in Virginia.