Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Manufacturing

The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on various purchases for use in its manufacturing facility and claims the items are used directly in the manufacturing process and exempt of the tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "manufacturing" to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site . . . ."

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel power, energy; or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining, or converting products for sale or resale." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" to mean "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing or mining process, but not including ancillary activities such as general