Document Number
[…] Customers had the option of separately purchasing a themed program with coordinating decorations. Food and beverages were not provided by the Taxpayer.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 A states:
    • Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection the sales of tangible personal property are taxable.