Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayers appeal the assessment, contending the Department's computation fails to account for losses occurring in previous years. In addition, the Taxpayers assert that Virginia lacks jurisdiction to impose income tax because they did not conduct business or own property in Virginia.
DETERMINATION
Loss Carryrforwards
Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."
In general, Virginia income tax laws do not address net operating losses. Nonetheless, Va.